skip navigation

Women's Track & Field All-Americans 

Year Season Athlete - Event
 1980-81  Indoor  Marcy Nesbitt - 2 Mile Run *Hillsdale College's First Female NAIA All-American*
 Outdoor  Marcy Nesbitt - unknown
 1981-82  Outdoor  Jody Abbott (Academic) 
 1982-83  Outdoor  Karrie McNair - unknown
 1983-84  Indoor  Karrie McNair - Shot Put 
 Laura Willson - 800m run
 Outdoor  Donna Blauwkamp - unknown
 Carol Pettit (Academic)
 Belinda Schaffer (Academic)
 Cheri Sly (Academic & Athletic) - unknown
 1984-85  Indoor  Celeste Hunt (Academic)
 Outdoor  Celeste Hunt (Academic)
 Gina Van Laar - unknown
 1985-86  Indoor  Valari Ambrose - 1 Mile Run
 Erin Gillespie - unknown
 Marie Palinkas - 60yd hurdles
 Outdoor  Erin Gillespie - 2 Mile Run, unknown
 1986-87  Indoor  Valari Ambrose - unknown
 Andria Brooks - unknown
 Erin Gillespie - unknown
 Marie Palinkas - unknown
 Gina Van Laar - unknown NAIA Champion
 Lisa Wojclechowski - unknown
 Outdoor  Erin Gillespie - unknown NAIA Champion,   unknown
 Michelle Kowalski (Academic & Athletic) -   unknown
 Gina Van Laar (Academic & Athletic) - unknown
 Lisa Wojclechowski (Academic & Athletic) -   unknown
 1987-88  Indoor  Martha Fridge - Hurdles
 Michelle Jefferson - Distance Medley Relay
 Chrissy Papenhagen - DMR
 Gina Van Laar - DMR
 Jenny Willson - DMR 
 Outdoor  Jennifer Farough - unknown
 Gina Van Laar (Academic & Athletic) - 2 mile run
 Erin Gillespie (Academic)
 Michelle Kowalski (Academic & Athletic) - unknown
 Chrissy Papenhagen (Academic)
 Jenny Wilson (Academic)
 1988-89  Indoor  Jennifer Farough - 55m dash 
 Outdoor  Jennifer Farough (Academic & Athletic) - unknown
 Wendy Granum (Academic)
 Erin Gillespie (Academic)
 Deborah Nichols (Academic) 
 Chrissy Papenhagen (Academic) 
 1989-90   Indoor  Kasey Anderson - unknown
 Elizabeth Bolden - 3200m realy NAIA National Champion, Distance Medley Relay NAIA National Champion
 Carrie Ham - 3200m realy NAIA National Champion
 Michelle Jefferson (Academic & Athletic) - DMR NAIA National Champion
 Sharon Kinsler - DMR NAIA National Champion
 Lisa Ladd - unknown
 TIna McKinney - 3200m relay NAIA National Champion
 Karen Perry - unknown
 Shelly Waugh - 3200m relay NAIA National Champion, DMR NAIA National Champion
 Outdoor  Melissa Aardema - unknown
 Kasey Anderson - unknown
 Elizabeth Bolden - unknown
 Michelle Jefferson (Academic & Athletic) - unknown
 Lisa Ladd - unknown
 Kathleen O'Neill (Academic & Athletic) - unknown
 1990-91  Indoor  Elizabeth Bolden - unknown
 Cathy Edwards
 Carrie Ham
 Michelle Jefferson (Academic & Athletic) 
 Tina McKinney
 Debbie Pascoe
 Karen Perry
 Shelly Waugh
 Outdoor  Elizabeth Bolden - unknown
 Cathy Edwards
 Carrie Ham
 Michelle Jefferson (Academic & Athletic)
 Lisa Ladd
 Tina McKinney
 Deborah Pascoe (Academic & Athletic)
 Karen Perry
 Shelly Waugh
 1991-92  Indoor  Elizabeth Bolden - 2 mile relay
 Carrie Ham - 2 mile relay
 Tina McKinney - 2 mile relay
 Kelly Oberlin
 Shelly Waugh (Academic & Athletic) - 2 mile relay 
 Outdoor  Kasey Anderson - unknown 
 Karen Perry (Academic) 
 1992-93  Indoor  Danielle Butler
 Chris Midget
 Chris Mudget
 Karen Perry
 Joy Wright
 Outdoor  Danielle Butler - unknown
 Chris Mudget 
 Karen Perry (Academic & Athletic)
 Joy Wright
 Christina Midget (Academic)
 1993-94  Indoor  Danielle Butler - unknown NAIA National Champion
 Cathy Edwards - unknown (relay) two-time NAIA National Champion 
 Sara Petta - unknown (relay) NAIA National Champion
 Jennifer Stevenson - unknown (relay) two-time NAIA National Champion 
 Joy Wright - unknown (relay) two-time NAIA National Champion 
 Outdoor  Danielle Butler
 Cathy Edwards (Academic & Athletic)
 Sara Petta
 Jennifer Stevenson (Academic & Athletic) 
 Joy Wright 
 1994-95  Indoor  Julie Bates
 Danielle Butler
 Dana Ergenbright
 Julie Haynes
 Sarah Peters
 Sara Petta
 Jennifer Stevenson
 Outdoor  Julie Bates
 Lyndsey Burchardt
 Danielle Butler
 Dana Ergenbright
 Julie Hay
 Sara Petta
 Jennifer Stevenson (Academic & Athletic)
 Megan Young (Academic) 
 1995-96  Indoor  Lyndsey Burchardt
 Anna Neubauer
 Sarah Peters
 Sara Petta
 Lisa Poll 
 Joy Wright
 Outdoor  Julie Hay
 Anna Neubauer
 Sara Petta (Academic)
 Joy Wright (Academic)
 1996-97  Indoor  Lyndsey Burchardt - 3200m relay, 800m run NAIA National Runner-up
 Katy Gnaedinger - 3200m relay
 Sara Petta - 3200m relay, 1 mile run
 Lisa Poll - 3200m relay
 Outdoor  Jessica Hawkins
 Sara Petta (Academic & Athletic)
 1997-98  Indoor  Terresha - High Jump
 Outdoor  Amy Weaver (Academic)
 1999-00  Indoor  X
 Outdoor  Maryea Pike (Academic)
 2000-01  Indoor  X
 Outdoor  Kelly McNeilance (Academic)
 2003-04  Indoor  Stephanie Carroll  - 1 mile run
 DiOnna Williams - 60m dash
 Outdoor  Tauna Blacquiere 
 2004-05  Indoor  Stephanie Carroll - 800m Run
 DiOnna Williams - 200m dash 
 Outdoor  X
 2005-06   Indoor  X
 Outdoor  Sara Monteleone (Academic & Athletic) - Shot Put, Discus 
 Carrie Douglas (Academic)
 Alissa Hall (Academic)
 Sarah Kauk (Academic)
 Lindsey Stevens (Academic)
 2006-07  Indoor  X 
 Outdoor  Kristin Donovan (Academic & Athletic) - Javelin 
 Alissa Hall (Academic & Athletic) - 1500m run 
 Sarah Kauk (Academic)
 2007-08  Indoor  X
 Outdoor  Jennifer Gunderson (Academic)
 Sarah Kauk (Academic)
 Anna Leutheuser (Academic)
 Kathryn Hunt (Academic)
 Amy Luke (Academic)
 Marta Schiewe (Academic)
 2008-09  Indoor  X
 Outdoor  Jazmin Williams - 400m Hurdles
 Kathryn Hunt (Academic)
 Anna Leutheuser (Academic) 
 Marta Schiewe (Academic)
 Amanda Putt (Academic) 
 Jennifer Schaffer (Academic)
 2009-10  Indoor  Erin Benjamin (Academin & Athletic) - 4x400m Relay
 Kayla Caldwell - 4x400m Relay, Pole Vault 
 Kathy Dirksen - Weight Throw 
 Marta Scheiwe (Academic & Athletic) - 4x400m Relay 
 Jazmin Williams - 4x400m Relay
 Outdoor  Kayla Caldwell - Pole Vault 
 Anna Leutheuser (Academic & Athletic) - Hammer Throw 
 Jazmin Williams - 400m Hurdles 
 Chelsea Wackernagle (Academic)
 Jennifer Schaffer (Academic) 
 2010-11  Indoor  Amanda Putt (Academic & Athletic) - 1 mile run 
 Outdoor  Amanda Putt (Academin & Athletic) - 1500m run 
 Chelsea Wackernagle (Academic)
 Catherine Nass (Academic)
 Amber Smith (Academic) 
 Marta Schiewe (Academic)
 Jennifer Schaffer (Academic)
 2011-12  Indoor  Kayla Caldwell - Pole Vault NCAA DII Runner-up
 Kathy Dirksen - Weight Throw 
 Amanda Putt (Academic & Athletic) - 800m run NCAA DII National Champion, 1 mile run NCAA DII National Champion
 Jennifer Schaffer (Academic & Athletic) - 800m run
 Chelsea Wackernagle (Academic & Athletic) - Pole Vault 
 Outdoor  Kayla Caldwell - Pole Vault 
 Amanda Putt (Academic & Athletic) - 1500m run NCAA DII National Champion
 Catherine Nass (Academic) 
 Erin Benjamin (Academic) 
 Elisa Byron (Academic)
 Amy Kerst (Academic)
 Shannon Neby (Academic)
 2012-13  Indoor  Kayla Caldwell - Pole Vault 
 Outdoor  Kayla Caldwell  - Pole Vault 
 Amy Kerst (Academic)
 Erin Benjamin (Academic)
 Shannon Neby (Academic)
 Corinne Zehner (Academic)
 2013-14  Indoor  Emily Oren - 1 mile Run
 Outdoor  Emily Oren (Academic & Athletic) - 3000m Steeplechase
 Amber Smith (Academic & Athletic) - Discus
 Amy Kerst (Academic)
 Grace Leutheuser (Academic)
 Kathryn Royer (Academic)
 2014-15  Indoor  Allison Duber - 4x400m relay
 Kristina Galat - 5000m run, 3000m run
 Emily Guy - 4x400m relay
 Amy Kerst (Academic & Athletic) - Distance Medley Relay NCAA DII National Champion
 Emily Oren - 3000m run NCAA DII National Champion, DMR NCAA DII National Champion
 Kathryn Royer (Academic & Athletic) - DMR NCAA DII National Champion
 Fiona Shea - 4x400m relay
 Corinne Zehner (Academic & Athletic) - 4x400m relay, DMR NCAA DII National Champion
 Outdoor  Emily Oren (Academic & Athletic) - 3000m Steeplechase NCAA DII National Champion, 5000m run NCAA DII National Champion (Outdoor Track Scholar-Athlete of the Year)
 Molly Oren (Academic & Athletic) - 3000m Steeplechase
 Hannah McIntyre (Academic & Athletic) - 5000m (second team) **first season of DII second team**
 Corinne Zehner - 400m hurdles (second team)
 Sarah Benson (Academic)
 Madison Estell (Academic)
 Chelsea Kilgore (Academic) 
 Amanda Reagle
 Alexandra Whitford (Academic)
 2015-16  Indoor

 Kristina Galat - 5000m Run, 3000m Run
 Hannah McIntryre - 3000m Run, 5000m Run
 Dana Newell - Weight Throw
 Emily Oren (Academic & Athletic) - 1 mile run National Champion, 3000m run National Champion, DMR NCAA DII National Champion (Indoor Track Scholar-Athlete of the Year)
 Molly Oren - Distance Medley Relay National Champion
 Rachael Tolsma (Academic & Athletic) - Weight Throw 
 Hannah Watts - Distance Medley Relay NCAA DII National Champion
 Corinne Zehner - Distance Medley Relay NCAA DII National Champion

 Outdoor   Sarah Benson (Academic & Athletic) - 4x400m Relay
 Allison Duber - 4x400m relay
 Kristina Galat - 10,000m run, 5000m run (second team) 
 Hannah McIntyre - 10,000m run, 5000m run
 Emily Oren - 1500m run National Champion,   3000m run National Champion, 5000m run
 Molly Oren (Academic & Athletic) - 3000m Steeplechase (runner-up)
 Victoria Wichman - 4x400m relay  
 Corinne Zehner - 400m Hurdles, 4x400m Relay
 Hannah Watts (Academic)
 Chloe Ohlgren (Academic)
 Kristin Freeman (Academic)
 Madison Estell (Academic)
 Alexandra Whitford (Academic) 
 Amanda Reagle (Academic)
 2016-17  Indoor  Allison Duber - Distance Medley Relay
 Allysen Eads - Distance Medley Relay
 Hannah McIntryre (Academic & Athletic) - 5000m run, DMR
 Molly Oren - Distance Medley Relay
 Hannah Watts - Distance Medley Relay 
 Alexandra Whitford - Pole Vault
 Outdoor  Molly Oren (Academic & Athletic) - Steeplechase
 Alexandra Whitford (Academic & Athletic) - Pole Vault (second team)
 Lorina Clemence (Academic)
 Arena Lewis (Academic)
 Ashlee Moran (Academic)
 Abbie Porter (Academic)
 Rachael Tolsma (Academic)
 Hannah Watts (Academic)
 2017-18  Indoor  Hannah McIntyre - 3000m run, 5000m run
 Outdoor  Alexandra Whitford - Pole Vault
 2018-19  Indoor  Allysen Eads - 1 mile

USTFCCCA DII All-American Lists 

Information from each season is entered via the best available sources. If you can provide information that is missing from this page,
please contact Brad Monastiere, Assistant Athletic Director for Media Relations and Event Management here.